Skip to content

Car maintenance schedule

Typical service intervals by km or months, whichever comes first, set for the heat, dust and traffic of the Gulf and Egypt. They're the same defaults Sayarti+ uses in the app. Your owner's manual always comes first.

What’s due on your car?

General intervals for hot climates; your owner’s manual comes first.

Enter your odometer to see what’s due

By date only (not tied to the odometer)

    Maintenance schedule by km and months

    Maintenance schedule by km and months
    ItemTypical interval (km or time, whichever first)Heat and dusty roads note
    Engine oil and oil filter5,000 km or 6 monthsSome manuals allow 10,000 km for synthetic oil on highways; with heat and traffic, stick to 5,000
    Engine air filter10,000 km or 12 monthsCheck it at every oil change if you drive in dust or sand
    Cabin (A/C) filter10,000 km or 6 monthsDust clogs it faster and weakens the A/C
    A/C serviceEvery 12 months (before summer)Have the gas and compressor checked before summer
    Battery checkEvery 6 monthsHeat kills batteries faster than cold
    Battery replacementAbout every 24 monthsIn hot climates a battery often lasts 2–3 years
    Tyre rotation10,000 kmCheck pressure monthly, when cold; heat raises it
    Tyre replacement40,000 km or 48 months, or sooner by tread depthSun and heat crack rubber sooner; check the date code on the tyre
    Brake padsInspect every 20,000 kmStop-go traffic wears them faster
    Brake fluidEvery 24 months–
    Coolant40,000 km or 24 monthsCritical before summer
    Spark plugs40,000 kmIridium plugs may last up to 100,000 km if the manual allows
    Transmission fluid60,000 kmHeavy traffic and loads mean sooner
    CNG kit service (CNG cars)10,000 km or 6 monthsAt the fitting centre or an approved one
    Timing belt (if fitted)80,000–100,000 km per the manualNot every car has one; many use a chain with no fixed interval
    Wiper bladesEvery 12 monthsSun cracks the rubber sooner

    Typical ranges, not requirements. Electric cars have no engine oil, spark plugs or engine air filter.

    Maintenance schedule by model

    The maker's numbers for the GCC or Egypt version, for normal and severe conditions.

    • Toyota Corolla
    • Toyota Yaris
    • Hyundai Elantra
    • Hyundai Accent
    • Nissan Sunny
    • Hyundai Sonata
    • Toyota Land Cruiser
    • Toyota Hilux
    • Kia Cerato
    • Hyundai Verna
    • Chevrolet Optra
    • Mitsubishi Lancer
    • Lada Granta

    How often should I change the oil?

    The right number is in your owner's manual, which usually gives two: one for normal and one for severe conditions. Extreme heat, dust, traffic and short trips all count as severe, so for most drivers in the Gulf and Egypt the best fit is every 5,000 km or 6 months, whichever comes first. Synthetic oil lasts longer, and the manual may allow 10,000 km on highways. If you don't drive much, change it when the time is up even if you haven't reached the km, because oil ages over time.

    How often to change oil: the full guide

    The 10,000, 40,000 and 100,000 km services

    This is what these services usually include on most cars. Dealers may add items for your model.

    10,000 km service

    Oil and filter change, new engine air filter and cabin filter, tyre rotation and pressure check, and a check of the brakes, battery and fluids.

    40,000 km service

    Everything in the 10,000 km service, plus new coolant and spark plugs, a brake pad check (replace if worn) and a tyre check, since many tyres need replacing around 40,000 km or 4 years in the heat.

    100,000 km service

    The biggest service in a car's first life: the timing belt if your car has one, transmission fluid (often due from 60,000 km), spark plugs, coolant, and a check of the shocks, suspension arms and engine mounts. Ask for the price in advance; it costs more than a regular service.

    Before a road trip

    Before any long drive, especially in summer, check these six:

    • Tyres and the spare: pressure when cold, tread and cracks.
    • Oil: the level, and is a change due soon?
    • Coolant: the level and hoses. Highway heat is its hardest test.
    • A/C: does it cool well? Fix it before you need it mid-trip.
    • Wipers and washer fluid: dust and sand can block your view suddenly.
    • Documents: registration, licence and insurance valid for the whole trip.

    Let Sayarti+ remind you

    The intervals in this table are built into Sayarti+, and you can change them per car to match its manual. The app reminds you by date or by km, whichever comes first, and estimates your odometer from your average daily distance, so you don't enter it every day. After each service you log, it asks “Set the next reminder?”, one tap.

    Free, no account, works offline.

    Coming soon onGoogle Play Coming soon on theApp Store
    Sayarti+ reminders screen

    A maintenance schedule for company cars

    The table above is for one car. A company needs the same for every car, with its odometer, last service and next one. Download the free fleet maintenance schedule template with the same intervals, or use Sayarti+ Business: drivers log service from their phones, the app works out each car's next date and reminds the owner, managers and driver.

    Fleet maintenance schedule template (Excel)Sayarti+ Business

    Fleet maintenance schedule template (Excel).xlsx

    FAQ

    FAQ

    How often should I change the oil?

    In heat, dust and traffic: every 5,000 km or 6 months, whichever comes first. That's Sayarti+'s default. Some manuals allow 10,000 km for synthetic oil on highways; your owner's manual has the final say.

    When should I replace the battery in hot weather?

    Check it every 6 months and expect to replace it about every 2 years; in the heat many batteries last 2–3 years.

    Do I need to enter the odometer every day?

    No. Sayarti+ estimates it from your average daily distance and updates it whenever you log a fill-up or a service.

    Can I change the intervals?

    Yes. Every interval can be changed for each car.

    Is there a PDF version?

    Print this page (it's print-ready), or export your own service history as a PDF from the app with Pro.

    Is there an Excel maintenance schedule for several cars?

    Yes. The fleet maintenance schedule template is free in Excel, with the same intervals as this page and one row per car. For automatic reminders, use Sayarti+ Business.

    Get Sayarti+ free

    Let Sayarti+ remind you

    Coming soon onGoogle Play Coming soon on theApp Store

    Sayarti+Your car wallet

    Get the app